Emily Harvey Gallery Exhibitions (1983-2004)

1983
Feb. 14 Alison Knowles & Coco Gordon - Loose Pages (A 537 Artworks show + performance)

1984
Oct. 30 Eric Andersen - Visitors Walk / An Instant Pilgrimage (Performance)

Nov. 30 Peter Van Riper - Portrait Triptychs: Laser Light Silhouettes

1985
Feb. 15 Valery & Rimma Gerlovin - Ancient New York Mosaics (Video screening)

Apr. 19 Valery & Rimma Gerlovin - N/A

Jun. 19 Dorothee Selz - Eat-Art Event (Opening concert with Phoebe Legere)

Oct. 18 Joël Ducorroy - License Plates Works

Nov. 22 Eric Andersen - Please Leave: 1 Hour 38 Minutes 43 Seconds (Performance)

1986
Jan. 14 Charlie Morrow - Citywave Copenhagen in New York (Installation/Concert)

Mar. 22 Alison Knowles & Malcolm Goldstein - Breath River Route (Performance/Installation)

Nov. 7 Dick Higgins - Arrow Paintings

Nov. 14 Martin Richard+Richard Martel+Pierre-André Arcand - Betitled (Performance)

1987
Jan. 8 Ken Friedman - Fluxus Objects, Fluxus Clothes, 1966-1986

Apr. 24 Jacques Halbert - Projects for Paintings

May 1 Hans Breder - Ursonate 1986 (Video screening)

May 19

Group Show - BY THE LETTER (A Show of Text in Art)

with: Ben Vautier, Joël Ducorroy, Jean Dupuy, Ken Friedman, Jacques Halbert, Dick Higgins, Alison Knowles, Jackson Mac Low, Larry Miller, Michael Moneagle, Ben Patterson, Bill Stone, Anne Tardos, Yoshi Wada, Bob Watts, Christian Xatrec

Sep. 25 Brendan Atkinson - Painting Money

Oct. 23 Alison Knowles - A Finger Book (Prints and Video)

Nov. 14 Citizen Kafka - Citizen Sells Out

Dec. 3 Piotr Rypson - Polish Futurism (Slide lecture)

Dec. 5 Eric Andersen - Third Divertisement: Occuring Performance (Performance)

1988
Jan. 15 Carolee Schneemann - Self Shot: Photographic Sequence & Video Installation

Feb. 12

Group Show - Extended Play (Curated by Ursula Block & Christian Marclay) (Catalogue)

with: The Beatles, Jean Dupuy, Ken Friedman, Heinrich Göbel, Jack Goldstein, Grandmaster Flasch, R.I.P. Hayman, Kool Herc, Sachka Hisachika, Yves Klein, Milan Knizak, Arthur Køpcke, Peter Lardong, Jean Le Noble, Christian Marclay, Roger Miller, Piotr Sobieralski Nathan, Nam June Paik, Frank Palaia, Marko Pezzati/Leslie Stevens, Stephen Prina, Eliane Radigue, Lou Reed, Boyd Rice, Werner Schmeiser/Fedo Ertl, Stuart Sherman, Die Tödliche Doris, Martin Türner, Timm Ulrichs, Ben Vautier, Bob Watts, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela, Ingve Zakarias, and others

Feb. 21 Eric Andersen - To Dick and Achilleus (Performance)

Mar. 18 Ken Friedman - Made in Finland

Apr. 15 Larry Miller - Earthly Works

May 17 Jean Dupuy - WHERE

Jul. 15

Group Show - A La Lettre (Emily Harvey Gallery, Pierrefeu, France)

with: Olga Adorno, Eric Andersen, Ben, Charles Dreyfus, Joël Ducorroy, Jean Dupuy, Claude Faure, Robert Filliou, Ken Friedman, Jacques Halbert, Dick Higgins, Alison Knowles, Patrice Lerochereuil, George Maciunas, Christian Marclay, Guy Mathieu, Larry Miller, Michael Moneagle, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Carolee Schneemann, William Stone, Yoshi Wada, Bob Watts, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

Sep. 23 Ben Patterson - Ordinary Life: Manuals, Models, Games, and Other Lessons

Oct. 21 Eric Andersen - !Lo Lamentamos! !Fuera De Servicio! (Performance)

Oct. 23 Charlie Morrow - Wedding Event

Oct. 28 Joël Ducorroy - New Work for New York

Dec. 6

Group Show - Extra! Special Editions (The exhibition in America by the Italian Art Publisher Francesco Conz)

with: Eric Andersen, Robert Ashley, George Brecht, Philip Corner, Joël Ducorroy, Jean Dupuy, Henry Flynt, Ken Friedman, John Giorno, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Joe Jones, Milan Knizak, Alison Knowles, Jackson Mac Low, Charlotte Moorman, Charlie Morrow, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Serge III, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Bob Watts, Emmett Williams

Dec. 10 Charlotte Moorman (Performance/Concert)

1989
Jan. 27 Henry Flynt - Classic Modernism and Authentic Concept Art

Mar. 3 Henry Flynt - lo No.14 (Publication Party)

Mar. 9 Henry Flynt - Hoedown, Glissando #1 (Tape Concert)

Mar. 17 Dick Higgins - Maps and More

Apr. 14

Talk with Robert C. Morgan on Fluxus, (Panel discussion at Soho 20 Gallery)

with: Ay-O, Philip Corner, Dick Higgins,& Alison Knowles

Apr. 21 Yoshi Wada - "The Appointed Cloud" - Interference Section 1989 (Sound Installation)

May 16 Jean Dupuy - Special Edition for Hypermetropes

Jul. 4 Brian Buczak - A Memorial Exhibitions

Sep. 16 Ben Vautier - Art Does Not Exist

Oct. 20 Eric Andersen - Call 212-431-7169 (24 hour performance)

Oct. 27 Ben Patterson - What Makes People Laugh?

Dec. 2

Group Show - Fluxus & Co.

with: Eric Andersen, Ay-O, George Brecht, Richard C., John Cage, Joël Ducorroy, Jean Dupuy, Albert M. Fine, Henry Flynt, Ken Friedman, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Milan Knizak, Alison Knowles, Patrice Lerochereuil, Larry Miller, Charlotte Moorman, Vic Muniz, Yoko Ono, Jackson Mac Low, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Jeffrey Perkins, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Serge III, Lewis Stein, William Stone, Yasunao Tone, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Emmett Williams, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

1990
Jan. 17 Alison Knowles - Seven Indian Moons (Catalogue with Bryan McHugh)

Feb. 18 Charlotte Moorman - Chocolate Cello (Charlotte Moorman's Birthday Party)

Feb. 24 Charlotte Moorman - Child of the Cello

Mar. 18 Christer Hennix - Metaxy: A Wall of Poetry & Fragrance (Performance)

Mar. 23 Carolee Schneemann - Cycladic Imprints (A Kinetic Installation)

Apr. 20 Takako Saito - Games

Apr. 25 Gerhard Rühm & Franz Mon (Performance)

Sep. 14 Dick Higgins - Brown Paintings 1989-90

Oct. 26 Eric Andersen - The Crying Place (Manhattan)

Dec. 14

Group Show - A Fluxus Group Show

with: Eric Andersen, Alain Arias-Misson, Ay-O, Philip Corner, Joël Ducorroy, Jean Dupuy, Albert M. Fine, Ken Friedman, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Joe Jones, Alice Hutchins, Citizen Kafka, Milan Knizak, Alison Knowles, Jackson Mac Low, Larry Miller, Charlotte Moorman, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Jeff Perkins, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Serge III, Ossi Somma, William Stone, Yasunao Tone, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Emmett Williams, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

1991
Feb. 5 Yoshi Wada - What’s the matter with your ear? (Sound Installation)

Mar. 8 Henry Flynt - The SAMO© Graffiti

Apr. 19 Albert Fine - 1932-1987 (Curated by Christian Xatrec)

May 31 Charles Doria - An Evening of Poetry & Performance (Music & Sound by Andor Sanus)

Sep. 24 Ben Vautier - For a Pluri-Cultural Avant-Garde World (Catalogue)

Oct. 24 Ben Vautier - A talk about his statements on ethnic groups

Oct. 29 Giordano Bruno: On the Composition of Images, Signs & Ideas - Dick Higgins and Charles Doria (Publishing Party)

Nov. 1 Ay-O - Ay-O's Black Hole

Dec. 14

Group Show - Music for Eye & Ear

with: Olga Adorno, Eric Andersen, Ay-O, Philip Corner, Jean Dupuy, Albert M. Fine, Henry Flynt, Ken Friedman, Daniel Goode, William Hellermann, Dick Higgins, Alice Hutchins, Joe Jones, Citizen Kafka, Milan Knizak, Alison Knowles, Jackson Mac Low, Larry Miller, Charlotte Moorman, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Paul Sharits, Yasunao Tone, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Bob Watts, Emmett Williams, Christian Xatrec, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

1992
jan. 31 Philip Corner - Pieces of Reality

Mar. 13 Alison Knowles - Bread & Water

Apr. 24 Henning Christiansen - I am a Bird...

Apr. 29 Orlan (Lecture)

Sep. 18

Group Show - Ten Years on Broadway - 1982-1992

with: Eric Andersen, Ay-O, Don Boyd, John Cage, Henning Christiansen, Philip Corner, Jean Dupuy, Albert M. Fine, Henry Flynt, Simone Forti, Ken Friedman, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Alice Hutchins, Joe Jones, Bengt af Klintberg, Milan Knizak, Alison Knowles, Jackson Mac Low, Larry Miller, Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Peter Van Riper, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Serge III, Paul Sharits, Meiko Shiomi, Yasunao Tone, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Bob Watts, Emmett Williams, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

Nov. 24 Sari Dienes - Rubbing

1993
Feb. 5 Henry Flynt - Concept Art, Modern Art, & Fantasy

Mar. 19 Ay-O - Some Hanging Pieces (Dedicated to Charlotte Moorman)

Apr. 23 Dick Higgins - Natural Histories

May 21 Peter Van Riper & Setsuko Konishi - Seeing/ Hearing (Metal Music & Laser Slides)

Nov. 12 Alain Arias-Misson - The Mind Crime of August Saint (Publishing party)

1994
Feb. 11 Frances Whitney - Sculpted Light

Mar. 11 Joshua Selman - Personal Effects

Apr. 22 Kirsten Justesen - Surfacing

1996
Sep. 26 Ay-O - Some Hanging Pieces No.10 - Object Mandala

1997
Jan. 30 Ben Patterson - Blame It on Pittsburgh, ...or Why I Became an Artist

Apr. 8 Emmett Williams - Fresh Impressionism

Oct. 3 Alison Knowles - Sea Change

1998
Apr. 9 Alain Arias-Misson - Shamanix!

Sep. 16 Al Hansen - In search of the Goddess (Curated by Gracie Mansion)

Mar. 12

Al Hansen - Performances By and For Al Hansen (Curated by Gracie Mansion)

with: Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Alison Knowles, Jackson Mac Low & Anne Tardos, Rafael Ortiz, Jeff Perkins, Carolee Schneemann

1999
Jan. 29 Geoff Hendricks - Sky Notes 1 - 22

Apr. 7 William Stone - Musings & Ruminations

Sep. 9 Jessica Higgins - How it Sometimes Goes in Kangaroo Land

Oct. 8 Larry Miller - Genesthetics: Corpus Illuminatus

2000
Jan. 27 Carolee Schneemann - Vespers Pool: An Installation

May 11 Daniel Spoerri - Le Cabinet Anatomique (Catalogue)

Oct. 5 Alison Knowles - Footnotes

2001
Feb. 1 Alain Arias-Misson - Little Shamanic Light Bulb Theater

Apr. 12 Christian Xatrec - Untitled (Catalogue)

Jun. 5

Group Show - 537 Broadway Comes to Venice (Venice)

with: Eric Andersen, Ay-O, George Brecht, Henning Christiansen, Philip Corner, Jean Dupuy, Albert M. Fine, Henry Flynt, Ken Friedman, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Larry Miller, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Serge III, Berty Skuber, Daniel Spoerri, William Stone, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Bob Watts, Emmett Williams, Christian Xatrec, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

Oct. 4 Ay-O - Rainbow Mandala

Jun. 5

A Fluxus Concert (The Beginning Of the Rainbow) (Performances curated by Geoff Hendricks and Larry Miller

In collaboration with Art in General for the Exhibition: Looking for Mr. Fluxus: In the Footsteps of George Maciunas

Nov. 4 Henry Flynt - Musical Recordings (Publication party)

2002
Apr. 6 Emmett Williams - The Boy & the Bird (Screening at Anthology Film Archive)

Apr. 10 Emmett Williams - Story Lines

Sep. 5 Gordon Matta-Clark & John Roloff - Intervening the Space (Venice)

Oct. 3 Berty Skuber - Under Penalty of Law (Catalogue)

Oct. 3 Alain Arias-Misson - Little Shamanic Light Bulb Theatre (Venice)

2003
May 10 Berty Skuber - Under Penalty of Law (Catalogue - Venice)

Jun. 11

Group Show - Life Never Stops (Curated by Ben Vautier -Venice)

with: Olga Adorno, Eric Andersen, Alain Arias-Misson, Ay-O, Alan Bowman, Philip Corner, Charles Dreyfus, Jean Dupuy, Henry Flynt, Geoffrey Hendricks, Christer Hennix, Alison Knowles, Jackson Mac Low, Larry Miller, Evelyne Noviant, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Jeff Perkins, Takako Saito, Carolee Schneemann, Berty Skuber, Daniel Spoerri, William Stone, Anne Tardos, Ben Vautier, Yoshi Wada, Emmett Williams, Christian Xatrec, La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela

Oct. 9 Geoff Hendricks - Accidental Significance (Collaboration with Brian Buczak)

2004
Feb. 6 Robert Morgan - Summer Paintings (Venice)

Feb. 26 Jean Dupuy - Looking at Stones (Catalogue) (Catalogue)







back to EXHIBITIONS